2016 Canadian Ringette Championships

DSC_3344.JPGI got the chance to go to the 2016 Canadian Ringette Championships (CRCs) in London, Ont. I haven’t been to CRCs since 20014 when they were in Calgary.

It was a really amazing experience watching the best of the best ringette. I also got to photograph a lot of great games.

There were 15 Alberta teams participating in games- six U16AA, six U19AA, and three NRL teams.

U19AA Team Alberta made it to the bronze medal game, and was the last Alberta team playing. Team Alberta played Ontario’s Nepean Ravens in a very close game that I thought was going to go into overtime for a bit when it was tied until 14 minutes and 27 seconds into the second period.

Alberta Results

Monday

U16

Alberta 5 Saskatchewan 4

Elora-Fergus (ON) 8 Central Alberta Sting 3

London 7 Edmonton Elite 5

St. Albert Mission (AB) 8 Nova Scotia 3

Calgary Blue 6 New Brunswick 2

Zone 5 Pack (AB) 3 British Columbia 1

BVRA Angels (MB) 4 Alberta 1

Edmonton Elite 3 Zone 5 Pack (AB) 2

Rive Sud (QC) 10 St. Albert Mission (AB) 5

Calgary Blue 5 Central Alberta Sting 3

U19

Calgary Red 2 British Columbia 1

Edmonton Elite 5 Saskatchewan 4

Calgary Blue 3 Nova Scotia 2

Québec 9 St. Albert Mission (AB) 2

Alberta 5 Eastman Flames (MB) 4

Calgary Blue 5 St. Albert Mission (AB) 2

Eastman Flames (MB) 4 Zone 5 Grit (AB) 2

Alberta 7 London 3

BLL (QC) 6 Calgary Red 4

Manitoba 5 Edmonton Elite 4

Zone 5 Grit (AB) 4 Richmond Hill 1

NRL

Gloucester Devils 5 Edmonton WAM! 4

Montreal Mission 6 Edmonton Black Gold Rush 4

Calgary RATH 4 Atlantic Attack 2

Tuesday

U16

Manitoba 8 Edmonton Elite 3

St. Albert Mission (AB) 5 Gloucester-Cumberland (ON) 4

Québec 8 Central Alberta Sting 3

Clarence-Rockland (ON) 8 Alberta 2

Calgary Blue 4 Elora-Fergus (ON) 3

London 7 Zone 5 Pack (AB) 4

New Brunswick 6 Central Alberta Sting 3

Edmonton Elite 8 British Columbia 2

Alberta 5 Mississauga 2

Québec 4 Calgary Blue 3

Manitoba 8 Zone 5 Pack (AB) 5

Ontario 10 St. Albert Mission (AB) 9 (overtime)

U19

Zone 5 Grit (AB) 6 London 2

Cambridge Turbos 4 Edmonton Elite 3 (overtime)

Calgary Red 11 Mississauga 6

Nepean Ravens 4 St. Albert Mission (AB) 3

Alberta 8 Richmond Hill 1

Québec 7 Calgary Blue 4

Nova Scotia 3 St. Albert Mission (AB) 2

Guelph 2 Edmonton Elite 1

Calgary Red 4 Ontario 3

Alberta 4 Zone 5 Grit (AB) 0

Nepean Ravens 5 Calgary Blue 4

NRL

Edmonton Black Gold Rush 6 Calgary RATH 4

Edmonton WAM! 10 Atlantic Attack 5

Cambridge Turbos 12 Edmonton Black Gold Rush 3

Gloucester Devils 5 Calgary RATH 4

Wednesday

U16

Championship round:

London 9 Calgary Blue 8

St. Albert Mission 7 Mississauga 3

Alberta 4 Rive Sud 3

Quebec 6 Edmonton Elite 4

Calgary Blue 6 St. Albert Mission 5 (overtime)

New Brunswick 6 Alberta 3

BVRA Angels (MB) 5 Edmonton Elite 3

Consolation round:

Clarence-Rockland (ON) 7 Zone 5 Pack (AB) 6

Central Alberta Sting 5 Gloucester-Cumberland (ON) 2

Elora-Fergus (ON) 2 Zone 5 Pack (AB) 1

British Columbia 6 Central Alberta Sting 5 (overtime)

U19

Championship round:

Nova Scotia 3 Zone 5 Grit (AB) 2

Manitoba 5 Calgary Red 4 (overtime)

Quebec 4 Alberta 1

Quebec 4 Calgary Red 3

Manitoba 3 Alberta 1

BLL (QC) 4 Zone 5 Grit (AB) 1

Consolation round:

St. Albert Mission (AB) 4 Mississauga 3

Edmonton Elite 3 Richmond Hill 2 (overtime)

Calgary Blue 6 British Columbia 2

British Columbia 5 Edmonton Elite 2

Calgary Blue 9 Richmond Hill 5

St. Albert Mission (AB) 3 London 1

NRL

Ottawa Ice 5 Calgary RATH 4

Edmonton WAM! 7 Edmonton Black Gold Rush 2

Thursday

U16

Championship round:

Mississauga 5 Calgary Blue 1

London 4 St. Albert Mission (AB) 2

Ontario 9 Edmonton Elite 2

Alberta 6 Manitoba 5

London 7 Edmonton Elite 2

Rive Sud (QC) 7 St. Albert Mission (AB) 6

Ontario 5 Calgary Blue 4

Consolation round:

Saskatchewan 4 Central Alberta Sting 2

Zone 5 Pack (AB) 5 Nova Scotia 4

Quarterfinals:

British Columbia 6 Zone 5 Pack (AB) 3

Elora-Fergus (ON) 9 Central Alberta Sting 2

U19

Championship round:

Alberta 11 Calgary Red 4

Nepean Ravens 8 Zone 5 Grit (AB) 4

Alberta 6 Saskatchewan 3

Consolation round:

Cambridge Turbos 3 St. Albert Mission (AB) 1

Edmonton Elite 5 Calgary Blue 4

Quarterfinals:

Edmonton Elite 4 St. Albert Mission (AB) 2

Calgary Blue 3 London 1

NRL

Gloucester Devils 5 Edmonton Black Gold Rush 1

Montreal Mission 5 Edmonton WAM! 3

Cambridge Turbos 8 Calgary RATH 5

Ottawa Ice 5 Edmonton Black Gold Rush 2

Edmonton WAM! 5 Calgary RATH 3

Friday

U16

Quarter-finals:

Quebec 5 Alberta 1

U19

Quarter-finals:

Alberta 4 Nova Scotia 1

Semi-finals:

Guelph 5 Alberta 4 (overtime)

Consolation semi-finals:

Calgary Blue 5 Richmond Hill 0

Edmonton Elite 4 Cambridge Turbos 2

Consolation final:

Calgary Blue 3 Edmonton Elite 2 (overtime)

NRL

Round-robin:

Calgary RATH 6 Montreal Mission 1

Edmonton WAM! 4 Cambridge Turbos 3

Atlantic Attack 6 Edmonton Black Gold Rush 4

Saturday 

U19

Bronze game:

Alberta 6 Nepean Ravens 3

Standings

U16

Gold: Quebec

Silver: Rive Sud (QC)

Bronze: Ontario

4th: BVRA Angels (MB)

5th: New Brunswick

6th: Mississauga

7th: London

8th: Alberta

9th: Manitoba

10th: Calgary Blue

11th: St. Albert Mission

12th: Edmonton Elite

13th: Elora-Fergus (ON)

14th: Saskatchewan

15th: Gloucester-Cumberland (ON)

16th: British Columbia

17th: Clarence-Rockland (ON)

18th: Zone 5 Pack (AB)

19th: Nova Scotia

20th: Central Alberta Sting

U19

Gold: Guelph

Silver: Ontario

Bronze: Alberta

4th: Nepean Ravens

5th: Manitoba

6th: Nova Scotia

7th: Quebec

8th: BLL (QC)

9th: Eastman Flames (MB)

10th: Calgary Red

11th: Zone 5 Grit (AB)

12th: Saskatchewan

13th: Calgary Blue

14th: Edmonton Elite

15th: Cambridge Turbos

16th: Richmond Hill

17th: Mississauga

18th: St. Albert Mission

19th: London

20th: British Columbia

NRL

Gold: Cambridge Turbos

Silver: Gloucester Devils

Bronze: Ottawa Ice

4th: Edmonton WAM!

5th: Montreal Mission

6th: Calgary RATH

7th: Atlantic Attack

8th: Edmonton Black Gold Rush

I’ll be adding more photos from the week to my Facebook page and Flickr page in the next couple of weeks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *